Scorecard

Haverhill II v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI on Sat 07 May 2022 at 12 noon
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report A peerless batting display from Keith Hammond, superbly supported by Deepak Rajpal, saw the Green back to winning ways with a 7 wicket win at Haverhill.
The day had not started wonderfully as our squad were all in place by around 1130, expecting a noon start, but we ended up with an extended warm-up as someone forgot that the clocks must have been put back and our hosts were working on a 1pm start - I lost count of the number of moans I heard about losing an hour in bed. Such is life.
Pre match the Haverhill skipper felt that a score of 200 or more would be hard to chase, so when we conceded 244 (for 7) having asked Haverhill to bat, victory seemed a long way off. It had the feel of an innings where we let it slip somewhat - there were several decent spells of bowling (such as from Jonathan Purser, who was wicketless), but having contained them to 120-6 in the 29th over, 244 looked to be 30-40 runs over par. The wickets were shared among the bowlers with Matt Parker claiming 3, though he was less content with the 43 runs he conceded from his last 4 overs, including 19 off the last. Ouch. 43 has always been such a special number for Matt, but not this time. Calum McDonald bagged a brace with Jens Wair and Keith sharing the other wickets.
Keith and Deepak set about our reply in their own contrasting styles, the former looking to caress the ball, the latter looking to hit the cover off of it. Their partnership worked perfectly as the total grew exponentially and Haverhill heads dropped while the target came closer into view. Finally, after Deepak had reached 73 out of 193 he feathered a catch to the wicketkeeper. It wasn't exactly a case of panic setting in but we quickly lost Joe Young and Ollie Stovell as Haverhill tried to put the brakes on our march to victory, but they couldn't contain Keith. His century came at exactly a run-a-ball before Keith accelerated to the finishing line, carrying his bat for a marvellous 138 as victory was achieved with 11 balls to spare, finished with a trademark cover drive to the boundary.
It may have been a bit of a trek to get to Haverhill, but to watch a batting display like that from our openers made it all worthwhile.

Haverhill II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 1b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
17
244 (45.0 overs)
     
Carl Bradford ct  O Stovell b C McDonald 6 18 1 33.33
Liam Savage ct  J Wair b M Parker 28 36 4 1 77.78
Steve Fox ct  J Wair b M Parker 17 28 4 60.71
Phil Dingley b  M Parker 36 36 6 100
Jonathan Plant ct  D Wyatt b J Wair 11 34 2 32.35
Martin Towers b  K Hammond 6 10 1 60.0
Andrew Argent Not Out  57 51 4 2 111.76
Declan Shanks b  C McDonald 43 43 7 1 100
Max Egan Not Out  23 16 3 1 143.75
Joseph Franks  
Jason Moore  

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ethan Wyatt7.033900.005.57
Calum McDonald12.0160230.005.00
Matt Parker10.0059319.675.90
Jonathan Purser5.011200.002.40
Jens Wair5.0024124.004.80
Keith Hammond6.0042142.007.00

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 4b  
for 3 wickets
24
248

(43.1 overs)
    
Deepak Rajpal ct  P Dingley b J Franks 73 114 10 64.04
Keith Hammond Not Out  138 123 22 112.20
Joe Young b  A Argent 5 14 35.71
Ollie Stovell st  P Dingley b J Plant 3 6 50.0 1
Jens Wair Not Out  5 3 1 166.67 2
Calum McDonald  
Jonathan Purser  
Luke Coppin  
Matt Parker  
Ethan Wyatt  
Duncan Wyatt   1

Haverhill II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max Egan5.013000.006.00
Jason Moore4.012800.007.00
Andrew Argent7.0138138.005.43
Declan Shanks2.001600.008.00
Joseph Franks12.0071171.005.92
Martin Towers12.015000.004.17
Jonathan Plant1.1011111.009.43
 
Photos and video of Haverhill II v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI on Sat 07 May 2022 at 12 noon

Keith post 138* in Haverhill

Keith after his 138* and Col Brewery Player of the Match