Scorecard

Saxmundham Sports v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI on Sat 28 May 2022 at 1pm
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 77 runs

Match report The Green came second to Saxmundham Sports in a match that once again slipped away from us when things were going well. Batting first, Saxmundham were in trouble at 100 odd for 5 but we couldn't take our chances to dislodge their major scorer until Luke Coppin caught him, by which time he had scored 92 and Saxmundham were on their way to an over-par 225-7. It had looked for a while as if we might keep them to 150. Pick of the bowlers were Matt Norris (2-25), Connor Murphy (2-52), and Craig Axon (3-53). In reply the Green got off to a slow start against tight bowling and never really recovered. Honourable mentions for Richard Polley, whose 66 held everything together (thanks, Richard, for nobly walking when umpire Tim wouldn't have given you out caught behind!) and Jack Axon (32). Connor batted well at the end as we fell 77 short. Thanks to Sam Collins for captaining so that everyone got a go, Mindy Irven for stepping in as a last-minute replacement, Saxmundham for providing tea, and UEFA for the shambolic organisation of the Champions League final that allowed us to drive an hour and a half back to Colchester and still see the game. (TJC)

Saxmundham Sports Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 17b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
36
225 (45.0 overs)
     
Stuart Goddard b  C Axon 11 1
Gary Butler b  M Norris 1
Niraj Perera lbw  C Murphy 6
Billy Thurston ct  S Collins b M Norris 24 4
Curtis Lockhart ct  C Murphy b C Axon 16 3
Graham Giles b  C Axon 22 2
Thomas Feveyear ct  L Coppin b C Murphy 92 9 3
Andrew Woodyard Not Out  17 2
Matthew Last Not Out  0
Roshan Amaratunge  
Richard Battle  

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Norris9.0025212.502.78
Connor Murphy9.0253226.505.89
Craig Axon12.0051317.004.25
Luke Coppin12.014500.003.75
Jack Axon3.003100.0010.33

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
10
148

(45.0 overs)
    
Richard Polley ct  S Goddard b T Feveyear 66 11
Tim Chambers ct  S Goddard b R Amaratunge 9 1
Ethan Frost b  R Battle 6
Jack Axon b  B Thurston 32 1
Melinda Irven b  B Thurston 0
Neil Brinded b  T Feveyear 2
Sam Collins ct  R Battle b S Goddard 0 1
Matt Norris ct  S Goddard b T Feveyear 8 2
Connor Murphy Not Out  13 1
Luke Coppin b  S Goddard 0 1
Craig Axon Not Out  2

Saxmundham Sports Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Battle12.0323123.001.92
Roshan Amaratunge7.0021121.003.00
Gary Butler9.003400.003.78
Thomas Feveyear9.0340313.334.44
Billy Thurston6.0120210.003.33
Stuart Goddard2.00623.003.00