Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 v Kelvedon on Thu 25 Jun 2009 at 18.00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 29 runs

Match report EAG and Kelvedon played out a fantastic game of 20/20 cricket at The Green this balmy summer evening. Kelvedon elected to field first, allowing first-time openers Ollie Burns and Matt Parker to get things going. Ollie swung at a straight ball in the fourth over, giving up his wicket having taken a good couple of singles.

This was a match peppered with champagne moments from two committed, sporting, well-skilled teams. Firstly, Matt Parker finished by retiring on 26 after 12 overs to make way for others. He retired as debutant No.3 Sam Pace was caught chasing his half-century. Sam hit the ball hard, playing an assured innings with a good balance of shots on the leg and off sides and off the front and back feet. He was unfortunately caught close to the square leg boundary, attempting to finish his personal best innings on a high.

James Parker and Dominic Rice started by playing some great-looking shots but were out cheaply, James, run-out trying to sneak a single and Dom trapped in front by a straight delivery that kept low. Dom Blanchard scored his first runs of the season but with only a few overs remaining and wickets in-hand, he was run-out pushing for a second. Matthew Parker didn't have much of a chance to settle into his innings before swinging carelessly at a straight ball, then Matthew Wadling and Elliot Drage completed the innings with a useful addition of 15 to the total.

Another champagne moment came with the Kelvedon's captain and opening bat, Sean Cleverdon scoring 51 not out. The home side's bowling was excellent as was the fielding and Sean played fantastically well whereas the rest of his team were unable to escape the onslaught. EAG demonstrated their all-round ability and strength in depth by each player bowling two overs, restricting the runs and taking wickets. Dom Rice took an outstanding one-handed catch at silly mid-off to dismiss Kelvedon's No.2 in the fourth over, following it up with another 5 balls later to leave Elliot Drage with bowling figures of 2 overs, 1 maiden, 2 wickets for 6 runs - outstanding! Special mention to bowlers who conceded less than ten runs in their two overs: Fraser, Dominic Rice (1 wicket), Ollie Burns, Matthew Parker and Matt Parker (2 wickets). While Charlie Cresswell bowled well for only 14 runs, he helped everyone else's economy with some athletic, confident fielding. Dom Blanchard and Sam Pace both turned the ball, Dom taking one deserved wicket.

Overall this was a slendid evening of good quality cricket, enjoyed by many. Well done to all who played and displayed the best qualities of teamwork and sportsmanship.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
127

(0.0 overs)
    
Oliver Burns Bowled  2
Matt Parker not out  Retired 26
Sam Pace Caught  46
James Parker Run out  9 1
Dominic Rice Lbw  3 2
Dominic Blanchard Run out  6
Matthew Parker Bowled  0
Matthew Wadling Caught  12
Elliott Drage Not Out  3
Charlie Cresswell  
Fraser Clayson  

Kelvedon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Kelvedon Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
98 (0.0 overs)
     
S Clevedon not out  Retired 51
A Clevedon ct  Rice bowled Drage 4
J Mitson ct  Rice bowled Drage 0
L Ward b  Rice 7
A Mitson st  J Parker bowled Matt Parker 7
M Sexton b  Matt Parker 0
O Wilton Steer b  Blanchard 0
   
   
   
   

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Wadling2.001000.005.00
Elliott Drage2.01623.003.00
Fraser Clayson2.00800.004.00
Charlie Cresswell2.001400.007.00
Dominic Rice2.00818.004.00
Oliver Burns2.00400.002.00
Sam Pace2.001100.005.50
Matthew Parker2.00700.003.50
Matt Parker2.00924.504.50
Dominic Blanchard2.0015115.007.50

  • Umpire :
    Nathan
  • Scorer :