Scorecard

Kelvedon v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 on Tue 19 May 2009 at 18.00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report James Parker won the toss & elected to bowl first.
Jake Claydon & Eliot Cryne opened the bowling & after 6 overs had Kelvedon 3 down with only 6 runs on the board.
Dominic Rice & Matt.Parker bowled next but after 12 overs Kelvedon had recovered to be 4 down for 22 runs. Dominic & Matt.were unlucky as we put down a couple of catches.
The last 8 overs were shared between Fraser Clayson, Dominic Blanchard, Eliot Drage & Charlie Cresswell. All bowled solidly but Fraser finished the day with the best figures of 3 wickets for 2 runs.
After 20 overs Kelvedon had managed 42 runs.We bowled well at times but given that the top score was wides(almost half the Kelvedon total)the bowlers must concentrate in training & the following games to bowl at the stumps.

Matthew Wadling & Matthew Parker opened the batting. Both defended well & played some good shots that unfortunately mostly went to fieldsmen. Matthew Parker was first out in the 10th over with the score on 19. Eliot Drage replaced Matthew but hit a catch trying to push for runs. Matt.Parker was next in but unfortunately a steading parnership was not to be as Matthew Wadling was soon out caught & bowled. We were now 21 for 3 wickets in the 12th over.
James Parker joined his brother at the crease & both batted well to take EAG to victory in the 17th over. We decided to play out the overs with James Parker finishing 19 not out.
Special mention should be made of the bowling of Kelvedon's Ollie Wilton-Steer who finished with the figures of 4 wickets for 5 runs.

The EAG team should be very proud of their performance.

Kelvedon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
42 (0.0 overs)
     
S.CLEVADON ct  BOWLED CRYNE 1
R.BURNETT ct  CLAYSON BOWLED CLAYDON 1
O.WILTON-STEER ct  & BOWLED CLAYDON 1
S.CHALLANOR Run out  3
J.MITSON b  RICE 0
L.WARD b  BLANCHARD 3
G.CURTISS st  J.PARKER BOWLED CLAYSON 1
A.MITSON b  CLAYSON 0
E.KING Not Out  7
N.WILSON Not Out  4
C.WILSON  

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Claydon3.01422.001.33
Elliot Cryne3.02111.000.33
Dominic Rice3.01717.002.33
Matt Parker3.00900.003.00
Fraser Clayson2.00230.671.00
Dominic Blanchard2.00515.002.50
Elliott Drage2.00400.002.00
Charlie Cresswell2.00800.004.00

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
64

(0.0 overs)
    
Matthew Wadling ct  & BOWLED WILTON-STEER 11
Matthew Parker lbw  WILTON-STEER 6
Elliott Drage ct  CHALLANOR BOWLED CLEVADON 1
Matt Parker lbw  WILTON-STEER 10
James Parker Not Out  19 1
Dominic Blanchard lbw  WILTON-STEER 0
Charlie Cresswell  
Fraser Clayson   1
Jake Claydon   1
Elliot Cryne Not Out  1
Dominic Rice  

Kelvedon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L.WARD3.011100.003.67
C.WILSON2.00400.002.00
S.CHALLANOR2.01400.002.00
E.KING2.00700.003.50
S.CLEVADON2.00212.001.00
O.WILTON-STEER3.00541.251.67
A.MITSON2.00400.002.00
J.MITSON2.00800.004.00
G.CURTIS1.00800.008.00
R.BURNETT1.001000.0010.00

  • Umpire :
    Peter O'Donnell
  • Scorer :
    Colin Clayson