Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI v Halstead III on Sat 25 Jul 2009 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 28 runs

Match report The Green Academy XI suffered on Saturday at the hands of the Halstead openers Rose and Clarke who put 132 for the first wicket, once the breakthrough was made the Green did well to restrict Halstead to 194. DJM and Tom Aston dismissed the openers respectively and then proceeded to take the wickets between them, Tom finishing with 5 – 8 off his 7 overs. The Academy's first 'Michelle' of the season. No catches were put down, each bowler took a catch and other catches were taken by Carl Smith, Nathan Taylor, Ali Maitland and Richard Nunn. Danny Guy capped a tidy display behind the stumps with a stumping.

The early Green reply was led by Danny with 39, but wickets fell at regular intervals and the game looked beyond the Green until Ali Maitland launched the ball to all parts of the Heath scoring 67 in rapid time, with 5 6’s and 7 4’s. Ali’s excellent innings was ended when he was bowled with the Green 28 runs short, a lot closer than looked possible at one stage.

Halstead III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
for 8 wickets
194 (0.0 overs)

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Smith5.003300.006.60
Alistair Maitland7.002400.003.43
Keith Steel6.003000.005.00
David Merriday15.0069323.004.60
Carl Smith5.002500.005.00
Tom Aston7.03851.601.14

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
for 10 wickets

(0.0 overs)
Richard Polley Caught  8
Nipuna Ukwatte Caught  0
Danny Guy Caught  39 1
Nathan Taylor Bowled  0 1
Keith Steel Caught  10
Tom Aston Bowled  13 1
Carl Smith Bowled  14 1
Alistair Maitland Bowled  67 1
Jack Smith Stumped  4
Richard Nunn Bowled  0 1
David Merriday Not Out  0 1

Halstead III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.