Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Parent v Clacton on Wed 16 Jul 2008 at 6.00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost By 5 Wickets

Match report After two good wins, the defeat against a decent Clacton side was disappointing. Excellent bowling restricted us to 76, with only James Belsham (13), Oscar Clayson (14) and wides (14) getting into double figures. We enjoyed Dan South's triumphant bat-waving celebration in mid wicket while running an overthrow, even if we never quite worked out what it was all about. We bowled well but were not able to dismiss Redpath, whose 42 not out took Clacton to a comfortable victory by 5 wickets. Curtis Farthing followed up his five wickets against Chapel with two more in this game, including an excellent one-handed caught-and-bowled.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Parent Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
76

(0.0 overs)
    
No records to display.

Clacton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Clacton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
78 (0.0 overs)
     
No records to display.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Parent Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Belsham2.00800.004.00
Dan South4.0012112.003.00
Kieron Smith4.0021121.005.25
Oscar Clayson1.00800.008.00
Karthik Chandrasekharan2.001000.005.00
Curtis Farthing2.001025.005.00
Alexander Baldwin-Cole0.20500.0015.00