Scorecard

St Margarets v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 12:30
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 131 runs

Match report It’s probably too late to affect the promotion race, but I’m happy to report that a strong all-round performance on a rather interesting pitch saw the Green take maximum points.
We were invited to bat on a green top with a ragged outfield and it quickly became apparent that the batsmen were not necessarily going to enjoy their time at the crease, the occasional variable bounce being complemented by the slowness of the strip; at times there appeared to be the opportunity to go for a stroll while waiting for the ball to arrive. Despite this, Stuart batted virtually throughout the innings, his imperious self back on display, and his 119 would probably be worth half as much again with a decent outfield. Porky bored himself out early on, but Stuart was well supported, firstly by Keith (43) before he surprised himself by chipping one in the air and then Ollie (48), unluckily run-out at the non-striker’s end off the last ball of the innings. That we made 240-5 was considerably more than we probably expected given the on-field facilities (but fair play to St Margaret’s for the vastly improved off-field offerings than when we were last in town).
The defence of our total got off to the most inauspicious start as Oli decided two illegal balls would be enough for his contribution for the day; unfortunately both were in the vicinity of the batsman’s head and Oli was hooked. At least he could smile about it later, but I have to admit I’ve never seen it happen before. The opening partnership reached 31 before Matt took the first of his three cheap wickets, which seemed to inspire JP to find his line & length as he bagged a brace in successsive balls. Although JP missed out on the hat-trick, a third wicket fell in the over as Keith’s superb fielding threw down a single stump and 31-0 became 31-4. Indeed, considering the challenges of the outfield, the fielding efforts were pretty decent, although even the skipper put down one chance and at least one other flashed through the slips. That apart, Alex came on to bowl some lovely vegan pies but still picked up two wickets, whilst Joe wrapped up the tail with another two as the tally of home ducks reached five, the victory margin being the not insubstantial amount of 131 runs.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 3b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
14
240

(45.0 overs)
    
James Parker ct  Dyer b C Tucker 16 23 19 2 84.21 1
Stuart Hammond Run out  119 168 148 11 2 80.41 1
Keith-Henry Hammond ct  L Tucker b Dyer 43 83 58 8 74.14 1
Ollie Stovell Run out  48 64 45 5 1 106.67
William Spicer b  C Tucker 0 2 1 0
Stephen Nunn Not Out  0 1 1 0
Matt Parker  
Joe Young  
Oli Firmin  
Alex Hammond   2
Jonathan Purser  

St Margarets Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Tucker10.0060230.006.00
M Patel7.003500.005.00
O Fairs7.004000.005.71
O Dyer13.0340140.003.08
M Das7.205600.007.64
L Debenham0.40500.007.50

St Margarets Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 8b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
22
109 (32.4 overs)
     
O Dyer ct  S Hammond b M Parker 16 29 27 1 59.26
I Thorn ct  A Hammond b Purser 9 34 25 1 36.00
M Das ct  K Hammond b A Hammond 38 61 44 6 86.36
L Tucker ct  A Hammond b Purser 0 1 1 0
K Roche run out  K Hammond 0 2 3 0
L Debenham b  M Parker 3 17 14 21.43
W Pullen b  M Parker 0 7 8 0
L Ali st  J Parker b A Hammond 1 5 4 25.00
C Tucker Not Out  20 47 46 1 43.48
M Patel b  Young 0 20 14 0
O Fairs b  Young 0 6 4 0

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Parker10.052036.672.00
Jonathan Purser8.0137218.504.62
Alex Hammond4.0021210.505.25
Joe Young6.411125.501.65
William Spicer3.00700.002.33
Stephen Nunn1.00100.001.00