Scorecard

Frinton v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U15 on Wed 19 Jul 2017 at 18:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 40 runs

Match report It was tough work for EAG in the field against a good Frinton team. A big pitch with wide sweeping boundaries and an uninspiring fielding perfomance allowed Frinton to post an excellent 182 - 2 in their 20 overs.

A rousing reply from EAG saw them on pace after 10 overs for a most unlikely victory. They were pegged back in the last half of the innings to fall just 40 short after an excellent and mature reply. A third fifty of the U15 season for Troy Collins and a season's best 44 not out for James Plummer set them in hot pursuit. James' innings in particular was a model example of how to chase a big score with an excellent balance of agggresive hitting and patient defence.

Frinton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
28w 3b  
for 2 wickets
31
182 (20.0 overs)
     
Jake Wells Not Out  54
Max Leonard run out  Troy Collins 97
Patrick Barker ct  Troy Collins 0
Eddie Burnett Not Out  0
Devon Gleave  
Alex Gerard  
Joseph Thorne  
Jamie Thorne  
Caleb Holdaway  
Jensen Hardes  
Taylor Mason  

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Troy Collins4.0019119.004.75
Ethan McCabe4.004300.0010.75
James Plummer3.002900.009.67
Connor Murphy2.003100.0015.50
Tom Lee4.002800.007.00
Billy Sutton1.001700.0017.00
Ethan Wyatt1.001200.0012.00

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U15 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 16w 1b  
for 3 wickets
31
142

(20.0 overs)
    
James Plummer Not Out  44
Ollie Licence ct  Max Leonardi 4
Troy Collins Run out  56
Tom Lee ct  Taylor Mason 0
Ethan McCabe Not Out  7
Amelia Longman  
Joseph Munson  
Connor Murphy  
Billy Sutton  
Ethan Wyatt  
Ben Tilley  

Frinton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Patrick Barker2.00300.001.50
Max Leonardi2.00717.003.50
Joseph Thorne2.002900.0014.50
Alex Gerard2.001500.007.50
Eddie Burnett2.001900.009.50
James Thorne2.00900.004.50
Devon Gleave2.001200.006.00
Taylor Mason2.0013113.006.50
Jensen Hardes2.001300.006.50
Caleb Holdaway2.002100.0010.50