Scorecard

Earl Stonham v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI on Sat 16 Sep 2017 at 12:30
Match was Abandoned

Match report This was cricket's definition of a damp squib: we knew the rain was coming, shortened the match to 70 overs, but still couldn't deliver a finish. While Keith & the boys were keen to play on come rain or shine, our hosts, who needed to avoid losing in their own relegation battle, were perhaps more resigned to their fate and thus less willing to take their chances.

Nevertheless, the key events in this abbreviated match were as follows: Keith won the toss and asked Earl Stonham to bat. A little surprisingly, they saw off our new ball attack, although Mark was convinced an early leg before shout was good and true, but his appeal fell on deaf ears and the partnership reached 50. It took the introduction of El Presidente's nephew/godson aka Andrew/Woody/Drew to make the breakthrough and before long his one became four in a splendid spell of bowling. Two batsmen were castled and two taken by catches, a low diving effort by Nozzer and a juggle in the slips for Joe.

At that stage maximum bowling points were still possible, but soon after the rain came and we lost a full 90 minutes as well as the impetus. When we eventually returned, the batsmen held firm and only Alex managed to grab another wicket as the innings of 35 overs closed on 143-5 and a potential 3 bowling points were lost.

Our reply was barely two overs old when the rain returned. Perhaps Porky had shown his class too early too as he took the attack to the bowlers, including smiting a flat six over cow. The Stonham bowlers probably saw enough in those few balls to know that their chances of defending the total were slim, thereby increasing their reluctance to return to a damp field later on.

Keith tried his best to encourage the home skipper to restart, but to no avail and eventually we had to reluctantly accept that the match was abandoned. But cheer up chaps, we've still been promoted which is a fantastic conclusion to a terrific season - think on that over the too-long off-season.

Earl Stonham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 2b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
13
143 (35.0 overs)
     
S Martin b  Woodhouse 30 46 45 4 66.67
S Lewis Not Out  45 126 100 5 45.00
C Macrow ct  Young b Woodhouse 4 6 4 1 100
H Wrinch ct  Norris b Woodhouse 10 8 6 2 166.67
L Edgar b  Woodhouse 7 13 12 1 58.33
S Eade b  A Hammond 25 43 36 5 69.44
A Whitehead Not Out  9 5 9 2 100
S Hornsby  
S Edgar  
T Thorpe  
A Stowe  

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Goodall10.004300.004.30
Matt Parker6.012100.003.50
Andrew Woodhouse9.0242410.504.67
Keith-Henry Hammond7.011900.002.71
Alex Hammond2.00515.002.50
Joe Young1.00800.008.00

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 4lb 
for 0 wickets
9
28

(2.2 overs)
    
James Parker Not Out  18 9 12 1 1 150.0
Keith-Henry Hammond Not Out  1 9 2 50.0
Joe Young   1
Alex Hammond  
Matt Norris   1
Calum McDonald  
Jonathan Purser  
Andrew Woodhouse  
Mark Goodall  
Matt Parker  
Richard Parker  

Earl Stonham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Thorpe1.201300.009.75
A Stowe1.001000.0010.00
 
Photos and video of Earl Stonham v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI on Sat 16 Sep 2017 at 12:30