Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI v Copford II on Sat 09 May 2015 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 39 runs

Match report Twas a gloomy Saturday morning at the Green as the preparation for Steve Lamacq's Indie Disco underwent early in the morning, thanks for all who helped set up. To everybody's surprise we just about managed to pull together 11 players thanks to Captain SkyhighBMI, who stretched every sinew of his podgy body and phone-book to pull a team together in his spare time. And all this between his big mac meals(with free student cheeseburger, Mcflurry and 2 apple pies).This new dynamic team consisted of 'bulldozer' Barry Nunn who was electric in the field and Richard 'Porky' Parker who was as agile as tumble-weed sweeping across the square, which after a few of Tony Lee's jokes the tumble-weed was more apt.

The innings did not start well with 6 wickets falling with only 13 runs being made. Young boys Spicerack and Calum played well however struggled with the consistency of Copford's opening bowler.
Matt Norris going in at 3 saw this collapse down the other end, then Mr Jamie Shaniqua Murray came into bat. As the batsmen met in the middle and looked at the score a solid partnership was needed, and also the fact they saw that Matt Parker (43) was into bat next, so they would need to stick in. The pair did that spectacularly with a partnership of over 110 to keep the green in the game. Jamie was bowled unfortunately with a couple of overs to go with an amazing 79. Matt Parker coming in at the dizzy heights of number 8, finished the innings with a flourish with quick running with Captain Norris unbeaten on 67.

Thanks to Jamie and Matt's (Norris not you Parker) runs it gave the Green a total to defend. Matt Parker opened the bowling finally getting his well awaited wicket with a nice bit of variation as a slower ball yorker caught out the opener. Spicerack picked up the other wicket a couple of overs later to pile on the pressure to the new batters. Andrew Woodhouse bowled 12 very costly overs however luckily he got 3 wickets from all of his rank balls that found their way into the fielder's mitts. At this stage Copford's answer to Graham Norton had held the batting together knocking 57 before the tactic of quick running saw him look up to see spicerack cleaning the bails off after Matt N's bullet throw. The death bowling, selected by every captains favourite contributor El Presidente, saw Calum and Spicerack bowl tightly and the pressure prevailed with Calum rewarded for his bowling, as the batsman clipped the ball to first slip and a catch that blew the dust off of Neil Brinded's hand as he clung on. Apparently the last time this happened was his first game just after the end of the First World War. In between the wides, Matt Norris bowled well with one varied slower ball after another. Following on from his batting Jamie Murray kept extremely well standing up to everyone with some spectacular takes. Joe Young watch out!

Overall a great win for the green and celebrated afterwards with a Lamacq disco and I'm sure Luke Podgboard is going to be feeling the effects this morning. Bring on next week and please send your availability.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 4b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
30
196

(45.0 overs)
    
Neil Brinded lbw  Seagrove 5 1
Tony Lee run out  Forsyth 3
Matt Norris Not Out  67 8 1 2
William Spicer b  Seagrove 2
Calum McDonald b  Seagrove 2
Nick White-Robinson st  Rose 0 1
Jamie Murray b  Godley 79 13
Matt Parker Not Out  8
Richard Parker  
Barry Nunn  
Andrew Woodhouse  

Copford II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Humm5.001400.002.80
Seagrove15.052638.671.73
Forsyth10.013700.003.70
Rose4.0029129.007.25
W Merry6.003700.006.17
Godley5.0045145.009.00

Copford II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
27w 1b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
34
157 (45.0 overs)
     
Samaranayake b  M Parker 14 2
Humm run out  Norris 57 2
W Merry b  Spicer 0
Gaur ct  W-Robinson Bowled Woodhouse 8
M Merry ct  Norris Bowled Woodhouse 14 1
Rose b  Woodhouse 0
Puthanveettil lbw  M Parker 0
Forsyth ct  Brinded Bowled Macdonald 18 1
Godley run out  Norris 0
Seagrove Not Out  6
Soteriou Not Out  7 1

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Parker12.0233216.502.75
William Spicer10.0132132.003.20
Andrew Woodhouse12.0151317.004.25
Calum McDonald7.0218118.002.57
Matt Norris4.001600.004.00