Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI v Earls Colne on Sun 21 Jun 2015 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won By 13 Runs

Match report On the back of their first win of the season (all be it without a ball being bowled thanks to West Bergholt’s concession) the Green finally played their home game with a bottom of the table clash against Earls Colne.

However after a heavy drinking season the night before leaving the majority of the team unable to stand let alone play cricket, Captain Stephen Nunn was forced to bat first. This decision quickly backfired! With many of the batsmen seeing double, the Green quickly slumped to 30-5 with some truly shambolic batting. However hopes of an early finish and a chance to return to bed were stopped by a determined innings of 40* by Jens Wair (One of the few who weren’t hungover). A last wicket partnership of 45 with Matt ‘he hit 43 against Clacton you know’ Parker ensured that the Green made it to 115 and at least had something to bowl at.

Tea provided by Luke Keyboard who lived up to his tag of doughnut specialist. The lack of pies was however very disappointing.

The break seemed to reinvigorate the Green who strolled out to bowl for some reason in confident mood. Richard Nunn got the ball rolling cleaning up Earls Colne opener with an unplayable delivery finishing with figures of 2-11 off 9 overs. With rumours of an unlikely victory on the card, the crowds grew just in time to see returning star Giorgio D’anna banned from bowling having thrown down 3 no balls in his first over. Despite this minor setback the Green kept taking wickets bowling Earls Colne out for 102 to record an incredible 13 run victory!

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 2b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
15
115

(40.0 overs)
    
Stephen Nunn ct  Parrish b Smith 0
Luke Keeble ct  Grice b Smith 4
Matt Norris ct  Grice b Smith 17 3
Richard Nunn ct  Chikkala b Parrish 7
Andrew Woodhouse ct  Chikkala b Parrish 0
James Belsham b  Chikkala 10 2 1
Jens Wair Not Out  40 5
Mathew Murray ct  & b Parrish 6
Jamie Murray ct  & b Parrish 0 3
Giorgio D'Anna ct  Smith b Parrish 1 1
Matt Parker Not Out  15

Earls Colne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Smith9.012739.003.00
Y Sharma9.011900.002.11
L Parrish9.021653.201.78
R Chikkala9.0031131.003.44
V Vijayan2.001000.005.00
K Patel2.001000.005.00

Earls Colne Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 6w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
19
102 (32.5 overs)
     
D Sleeman ct  J Murray b Parker 5 1
P Sadler b  R Nunn 0
D Grice ct  J Murray b Parker 6 1
K Patel ct  D'Anna b S Nunn 16 2
V Vijayan ct  J Murray b Parker 0
Y Sharma ct  Belsham b R Nunn 0
L Parrish lbw  Parker 39 6
J Smith b  Woodhouse 0
C Bocking lbw  S Nunn 7 4
R Chikkala b  Parker 0
T Bosworth Not Out  6 1

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Nunn9.031125.501.22
Matt Parker9.013056.003.33
Andrew Woodhouse7.0123123.003.29
Giorgio D'Anna1.001300.0013.00
Stephen Nunn7.101829.002.51