Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI v West Mersea on Sat 02 May 2015 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won By 1 Wicket

Match report I must put before the start of the report – it was fantastic to see Jens back at the club Saturday afternoon to support the Green.
The beginning of the Bank Holiday weekend saw Ali’s TC 1st XI take on West Mersea XI in the first home game of the season. Throughout the years has been a bit of a bogey fixture for the Green. This was potentially one of the strongest teams the Green has been able to field in recent years so confidence was high.
After a warm up of fielding drills Blondie went out and won the toss and elected to bowl. A fantastic toss to win on a green looking wicket.
The Green opened up with O Firmin and M Goodall – the two swinging the ball in all sorts of directions in overcast breezy conditions. Goodall quickly accounted for both openers and then Firmin accounted for number 4. Mersea then hit 2 of the biggest 6’s the Green has seen in recent years before a brilliant bit of work from Hammond, Young and Firmin to bring Young up to the stumps making him retreat into his crease. Next Ball he was gone! Excellent work! A couple more big biffs here and there from Mersea and they finished their innings all out for 153. A good effort all round especially from T Aston and N Ukwatte mopping up the tail.
After a splendid Hammond Tea, the Green went out to bat with K Hammond and J Young deputising for the injured S Nunn. The two quickly departed in difficult conditions with the ball moving all over the place and E Lambert-Clark quickly followed. The Green found themselves not very many for 3 with O Firmin and J Smith at the crease.
After a few overs of resilience which was much needed at the time the two departed bringing the inform N Ukwatte and the returning J Warner to the crease. Again both quickly departed and the green were 40-7 with skipper A Hammond and M Goodall at the crease – both not too sure how to approach the innings under immense pressure and a buoyant Mersea Bowling attack.
After seeing off the opening bowlers who bowled two good spells Hammond and Goodall got stuck into the first change bowlers. The score began to rise 50-60-70 for 7 and confidence within the Mersea camp began to drop. The runs continued to flow and the green were soon 120-7 need 34 for to win – the Green started to believe the great escape was possible.
Goodall departed for 54 and T Aston shortly after leaving the injured S Nunn and skip to finish the innings. It came down to the last ball. Mersea thinking Nunn was an orthodox 11 brought the field in and Nunn greatly obliged whipping a full bunger over the top for 4 to win the game. Skip finishing with a nice 45 not out.
The Green had escaped and secured a crucial 20 points thanks to the batting display of Goodall and Hammond and also the fielding performance. I think it’s only fair to share the man of the match award between Goodall and Hammond for their partnership in getting the game and then taking the game away from them.
Hopefully this serves as a bit of a wake up call for all concerned but again that’s 3 from 3 and 60 points in the bank. Onto Sudbury without Skip but lets make it 4 from 4 and enjoy the Steve Lamacq event at the GPP after.

West Mersea Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 7b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
153 (37.3 overs)
     
D Taylor ct  Hammond K b Goodall 9 1
M Snow ct  & b Goodall 6 1
A Rutter lbw  Smith 28 2
J O'Regan b  Firmin 15 2
D Lambert b  Firmin 4 1
C Storrar b  Firmin 20 2 2
J Rutter ct  Smith b Ukwatte 6 1
L Conway ct  Nunn b Aston 34 3 2
C Graham ct  & b Aston 0
J Hoggarth b  Ukwatte 14 2
C Williams Not Out  5 1

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Goodall9.0231215.503.44
Oli Firmin14.0053317.673.79
Jack Smith6.0026126.004.33
Nipuna Ukwatte 4.30422.000.89
Tom Aston4.0031215.507.75

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 7b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
13
157

(51.0 overs)
    
Keith-Henry Hammond ct  & b Storrar 4 1
Joe Young b  Storrar 4 1
Ed Lambert-Clarke ct  b Williams 1
Jack Smith ct  & b Storrar 7 1
Oli Firmin b  Williams 4 1
Nipuna Ukwatte Run out  6 1
James Warner ct  b O'Regan 10 1
Alastair Hammond Not Out  45 5
Mark Goodall ct  b Conway 54 7 1
Tom Aston b  Conway 4 1
Stephen Nunn Not Out  5 1 1

West Mersea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Williams15.0531215.502.07
C Storrar15.061836.001.20
J O'Regan6.0031131.005.17
L Conway9.0132216.003.56
A Rutter3.002200.007.33
M Snow3.001200.004.00