Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 v Brightlingsea CC on Mon 23 Jun 2014 at 18.00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report The only loss this season had been to a strong Brightlingsea team & it was time to play them at our home ground.Brightlingsea won the toss & decided to bat first. Savage batted well for 29, however the EAG bowlers were on top for most of the innings & dismissed Brightlingsea for 87 in the 18th over. Noah Garton was the most successful with 4 for 15 off 4 overs.
Needing 4 runs per over the team had put themselves in a good position to win this match. 8 runs off the first over was a great start but the innings slowed to 16 for 1 off 8 overs. However Calum McDonald steadied the innings & with the help of all the other batsmen slowly got back in touch with the required rate. 20 to win off 4 overs with 6 wickets in hand. He hit the winning run in the 19th over to finish on 55 not out. His innings was his best so far for the club & was made in a very mature way. Well done to the team for a great result.

Brightlingsea CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15w 6b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
27
87 (17.3 overs)
     
R.Hunt b  Garton 10 1
T.Savage b  S.Bowles 29 3
M.Hatch lbw  Woodnott 15 2
H.Wington b  Garton 2
G.Savage ct  S.Bowles 0
C.Ball b  Garton 2
C.Mann Not Out  0
J.French b  Garton 0
J.Pulman ct  Woodnott 0
T.King b  McDonald 0
S.Wilkinson ct  McDonald 0

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Spicer2.01900.004.50
Calum McDonald3.001527.505.00
Sam Bowles4.011527.503.75
Noah Garton4.011543.753.75
Thomas Woodnott3.001829.006.00
Troy Collins2.001500.007.50

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w 3b  
for 5 wickets
13
88

(18.5 overs)
    
Troy Collins b  Mann 5 1
Sam Bowles b  Savage 5
Calum McDonald Not Out  55 7
William Spicer lbw  Savage 0
Thomas Woodnott ct  Wilkinson 9 1
James Plummer Run out  1
Richard Greaves Not Out  0
Max Edwards  
Noah Garton  
Tom Bowles  
Ben Tilley  

Brightlingsea CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Pullen4.011800.004.50
CMann4.01919.002.25
R.Hunt4.001400.003.50
T.Savage4.001929.504.75
S.Wilkinson2.0015115.007.50
T.King1.001300.0013.00