Scorecard

Harwich & Dovercourt II v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI on Sat 01 Jun 2013 at 13.00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won By 2 Wickets

Match report "Top of the league, we're having a laugh"
There wasn't many laughs at a ground described as: "Cricket played against the backdrop of seaside, sunshine and cruise ships", it was more like "Cricket played at a against a backdrop of low temperatures, litter and illiterates!"

Stand in skipper Tom lost the toss but was relieved when they opted to bat, with a strong bowling line up they were hopes of being back in London by 6pm. However, a few tough chances were put down as some excellent bowling was unfairly fruitless and 22 overs passed before a breakthrough was made, Tim 'two jumpers' Chambers thankful of the padding they provided as a quicker ball by Jack Smith nicked through to him at slips, via his sternum. It was fairly slow going in the field and everyone kept well to keep concentration and warmth on a horrible day and location. Nippy 'new car' came on boasting of his personal best 6 wicket haul was at the ground, would lightening strike twice? Thankfully it did and he was rewarded with a new PB 7/19 made more impressive by the fact he bowled out all seven of his victims. Harwich finished with 156.

Tea was provided by Kerry Katona and Iceland judging by the amount of junk food their was, it wouldn't have looked out of place in an american lunch box; Ollie Lovejoy stocked up on processed food and hydrogenated fats whilst Ollie Firmin laughed as the Harwich players couldn't even get a sandwich!

Disaster struck 3 balls into our innings as Tim Chambers was bowled, 0/1, surely just a blip. Jack Smith came in to continue his fine form with the bat but unfortunately was bowled for 7 and the Green were 18/2. R Polley was next to go with a rare [sic] use of his pads trapping him LBW, 25/3. Ollie Firmin came in and got the brunt of some awful banter by their slips and their captain, who may of had a facial tic or was constantly keeping a Harry Styles haircut out of his eyes. Firmin and Ollie Lovejoy added 23 to the score before Firmin was caught and the score became 48/4. In came Mark Goodall to restore some calm and score aggressively, but Theis bowled him with a corking in-swinging Yorker first ball to show he is more shrewd with a cricket ball than he is when choosing where to live (having recently moved from Braintree to Harwich!) 48/5.

Nippy managed to put a few runs on the board with Ollie Lovejoy and the score nervously nudged to 91 before Nippy was trapped LBW having missed judged a sweep. The run rate wasn't really the problem, Harwich had to bowl us out to win.
Ollie Lovejoy completed another senior 50 showing maturity beyond his years, what a great way to answer those Harwich players who were giving him some chirp despite being able to see he was too good for them. He finally fell for 73 but not before hitting 16 in an over off the bowling of the weasel looking, annoying one.
His final tally of 73 was a huge contribution, and set up for a nerve racking finish, 120/7.

Matt Murray joined Matt Norris at the crease and were patient and sensible in their approach, moving the score along to 131/8 as Murray hit one back to the bowling of Theis. Time for Matt Chambers to enter the fray; 16 runs in 6 overs with their opening bowlers on set up for a thrilling finish: Who would be the hero? Would the Green be toppled? Would a nervously padded up Tom run out of Marloboro's?

In hindsight we needn't have worried, neither Matt offered any chances of their wickets and picked the runs off like a boxer picks off punches. Matt Chambers delivered the knockout blow to Harwich with a mighty 6 to win the game.

20 points, and a great test of character passed. Well done all, a credit to the club.


Harwich & Dovercourt II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 5w 8b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
19
156 (44.3 overs)
     
R Lister b  N Ukwatte 44
P Cook ct  T Chambers b J Smith 34
B Simpson b  N Ukwatte 17
LJ Thies b  N Ukwatte 7
P Lewis lbw  M Goodall 1
M Goff b  N Ukwatte 16
S Harrington b  M Goodall 4
A Rudkin b  N Ukwatte 11
P Grubb b  N Ukwatte 2
H Cransfield b  N Ukwatte 0
N Race Not Out  0

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Goodall13.0234217.002.62
Oli Firmin6.002000.003.33
Jack Smith8.0129129.003.63
Matthew Chambers5.002300.004.60
Mathew Murray4.002100.005.25
Nipuna Ukwatte 9.311972.712.00

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 2b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
14
162

(43.1 overs)
    
Tim Chambers Bowled  0 1
Ollie Lovejoy Lbw  73 10 1
Jack Smith Bowled  7 1
Richard Polley Lbw  2
Oli Firmin ct  R Lister 8 2
Mark Goodall Bowled  0
Nipuna Ukwatte Lbw  15 2
Matt Norris Not Out  23 3
Mathew Murray ct  Thies 4 1
Matthew Chambers Not Out  16 1 1
Tom Lissimore  

Harwich & Dovercourt II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Rudkin14.0155318.333.93
LJ Theis15.0345411.253.00
Goff4.0032132.008.00
Harrington10.1426126.002.56