Scorecard

Springfield II v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI on Sun 04 Aug 2013 at 13.00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won 8 Wickets

Match report Porky’s Pirates sailed home early this Sunday after a rapid win over Springfield. Tight bowling and exceptional fielding from a VERY young team saw the home team all out for just 87. Dom Purser again doing the damage with two wickets in his first over but it was Liam’s c&b to end the game which caused most amusement.

After a cracking tea the Pirates cruised home in just 19 overs. Everyone looked comfortable apart from Stephen Nunn who was out in the first over. PoW was Richard Nunn due his outing of the Springfield skipper as ‘Sideshow Bob’ as his contribution to the Simpsons bring-a-long (playing in Springfield, geddit?!?).

Springfield II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
87 (30.2 overs)
     
Blundell ct  Pyatt 6
Geall b  Purser 10
Shanathan Run out  17
Harrison b  Purser 0
Nightingale lbw  Lovejoy 9
Hassan b  Lovejoy 5
Trimm ct  Walsh 12
Warley b  Norris 5
Seaman b  Pyatt 0
Larcher b  Pyatt 0
Ashurst Not Out  0

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Nunn6.031400.002.33
Matt Pyatt8.022638.673.25
Dominic Purser5.011326.502.60
Charlie Lovejoy7.021125.501.57
Matt Norris4.0115115.003.75
Liam Walsh0.20010.000.00

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
88

(19.0 overs)
    
Stephen Nunn ct  Lurcher 0
Luke Keeble ct  Hassan 27
Alex Hammond lbw  Shanthan 25
Richard Nunn Not Out  12
Matt Norris Not Out  20
Dominic Purser  
Liam Walsh  
Charlie Lovejoy  
Jamie Murray  
Matt Pyatt  
Richard Parker  

Springfield II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.
 
Photos and video of Springfield II v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI on Sun 04 Aug 2013 at 13.00

IMG_1154.JPG

PoW Richard Nunn and Sideshow Bob from Springfield (winning entry for Simpsons bring-a-long)

IMG_1153.JPG

A youthful Pirates relax at Springfield.