Scorecard

Clacton on Sea v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 on Sun 29 May 2011 at 11:00am
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 13 runs

Match report Clacton won the toss & ask EAG to bat. The morning was sunny but very windy. Not a good start loosing our first wicket in the opening over,we were 34 for 3 after 10 overs, but managed to get to 106 for 5 after our 20 overs. Good batting by Richard Nolan(19) & Ollie Lovejoy (47 n.o)
Clacton started better than us, after 10 overs they were 44 for 2 but good bowling & fielding allowed EAG to restrict them to 93 for 8 after 20 overs. Jonathan Purser was the pick of the bowlers with 2 overs, 1 maiden, 5 for 3, Ollie Lovejoy & Alex Johnson also taking a wicket, 3 good run outs sealed the victory. Congratulations to Ethan Ward who kept wicket in Charlie Cresswell's absence, only allowing 2 byes & taking a good catch.
Also well done to Cameron Simpson on his first game of hard ball cricket.
A good victory by 13 runs.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
106

(0.0 overs)
    
Edmund O’Donnell Caught  0
Charlie Shepherd Caught  9
Richard Nolan Caught  19
Jonathan Purser Bowled  4
Ollie Lovejoy Not Out  47
Dominic Purser Run out  7
Alex Johnson  
Ethan Ward  
Jonathan Matthews  
Samuel Cryne  
Cameron Simpson  

Clacton on Sea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Clacton on Sea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
93 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Johnson4.0112112.003.00
Cameron Simpson2.002000.0010.00
Jonathan Matthews2.001600.008.00
Dominic Purser2.001400.007.00
Ollie Lovejoy4.0013113.003.25
Charlie Shepherd3.00700.002.33
Jonathan Purser2.01531.672.50
Edmund O’Donnell1.00400.004.00