Scorecard

Colchester v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 on Tue 22 Jun 2010 at 18:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 5 runs

Match report EAG visited Castle Park for the return fixture against Colchester, looking to make it two out of two against local rivals. James Parker batted sensibly for 33, ably supported by Elliot Cryne and Charlie Lovejoy. Matthew Parker played some excellent shots and was unlucky not to go on to score more.

96 runs seemed to few on a good wicket, but up stepped the Green's opening attack of Rice and Pace. They saw off the first four batsmen before their spell was out, which left Charlie Lovejoy to mop up 3 wickets for 3 runs from his first two overs. Elliot Drage took one and Elliot Cryne secured a sharp run out to leave the home team on 42 for 9 after only eleven overs. A crushing victory for the visitors seemed inevitable. Gio Narcisso and Tom Clay had other ideas. With the game wrapped up, those that do not usually have a bowl were given a chance. With that, Colchester notched up an impressive 49 runs for the last wicket. It all became a little tense. Pace and Lovejoy failed to close the innings with their last overs, so it was left to Dom Rice to prise the limpets from their rock. Colchester came very close to embarrassing their guests.

The bowling from the regulars was aggressive and accurate; the catching was impressively sound; the effort and team spirit was very high. Captain Cryne deserves a special mention, for guiding the team assertively and for leading by example in the field and with the bat. This was a commanding performance, well done.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
96

(0.0 overs)
    
James Parker Bowled  33 1
Elliot Cryne Caught  13 3 1
Jamie Pollitt Run out  0 1
Charlie Lovejoy Caught  13 1
Matthew Parker Caught  5
Sam Pace Not Out  6
Elliott Drage Run out  1
Dominic Rice Run out  8 1
Toby Edwards Run out  0
Dominic Blanchard  
Matthew Wadling  

Colchester Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Colchester Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
91 (0.0 overs)
     
A.Prabaker Run out  1
S.Chapman ct  Pace 3
R.Gallagher ct  Rice 6
T.Mays b  Lovejoy 2
D.Manthorpe ct  Pace 4
A.Jagota ct  Drage 10
D.Brockwell ct  Lovejoy 1
?.????????? b  Lovejoy 0
C.R-Johnson Run out  0
G.Narcisso ct  Rice 27
T.Clay Not Out  22

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dominic Rice3.201125.503.30
Sam Pace4.001527.503.75
Charlie Lovejoy3.001033.333.33
Elliott Drage2.0012112.006.00
Elliot Cryne1.00100.001.00
Matthew Wadling1.00600.006.00
Dominic Blanchard1.00700.007.00
Jamie Pollitt1.002100.0021.00