Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 v Long Melford on Wed 21 Jul 2010 at 18.00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 67 runs

Match report EAG lost the toss and were asked to bat first. We scored 9 off the first over, were 67 for 3 after 10 & finished on 136 for 4 after 20 overs. Jonathan Purser remained 61 not out, Eddie O'Donnell scored 16 , Ethan Ward was 13 not out. We were lucky as Long Melford dropped 14 catches.
Long Melford started badly loosing their first wicket with a run out in the 2nd over, were five wickets down by the seventh over and were eventually all out in the nineteenth over for 69 runs. All ten outfielders bowled with best figures by Harrison Staines who finished with 2 wickets for 3 runs.

EAG won by 67 runs.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
for 4 wickets

(0.0 overs)
Charlie Cresswell Bowled  3 1
Richard Nolan  
Thomas Potter  
Jonathan Purser Not Out  61
Ethan Ward Not Out  13
Edmund O’Donnell Caught  16 1
A.N. Other   1
Jonathan Matthews   1
A.N. Other Run out  9
Dominic Purser  
Charlie Shepherd Run out  3

Long Melford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Long Melford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
for 10 wickets
69 (0.0 overs)

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club U12 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Edmund O’Donnell2.00900.004.50
Jonathan Purser2.00818.004.00
A.N. Other2.00414.002.00
Thomas Potter2.01212.001.00
Jonathan Matthews2.00717.003.50
Dominic Purser2.0012112.006.00
Richard Nolan2.00800.004.00
Charlie Shepherd2.00414.002.00
Ethan Ward1.00515.005.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :