Forgot password?
Register
Login
HOME
NEWS
GREEN INITIATIVE
FIXTURES & RESULTS
Two Counties 1st XI (Saturday)
Two Counties 2nd XI (Saturday)
North Essex 1st XI (Sunday)
Midweek XI
Women's XI
Women's softball
Indoor VI
Junior Teams
U11
U13
U14
U15
Kwik Cricket
TEAMSHEETS
Two Counties 1st XI (Saturday)
Two Counties 2nd XI (Saturday)
North Essex 1st XI (Sunday)
Midweek XI
Women's XI
Women's softball
Indoor VI
Junior Teams
U11
U13
U14
U15
Kwik Cricket
All teams
AVERAGES
Two Counties 1st XI (Saturday)
Two Counties 2nd XI (Saturday)
North Essex 1st XI (Sunday)
Midweek XI
Women's XI
Women's softball
Indoor VI
Junior Teams
U11
U13
U14
U15
Kwik Cricket
STATS
CONTACT
Scorecard
Chappel & Wakes Colne v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI (Sunday) on Sun 20 Sep 2020 at 12.30
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 111 runs
Match report
Chappel & Wakes Colne won the toss and elected to bat. I myself had already come to the same conclusion if I had won the toss as the wicket looked a very good for batting on.
It then proceeded to be a hard afternoon in the field, but at no point did we drop our heads and we were rewarded with 3 late wickets.
We were never in contention of chasing down their total of 318 and the season ended with Tim Chambers hitting some lusty blows, as we finished on 207-9 from 40 overs.
The team spirit during this season has been fantastic, with every player pulling together to make sure we have all enjoyed it, no matter how the matches have panned out.
Captain: Duncan Wyatt
Wicket Keeper: Robert Lewis
Chappel & Wakes Colne Batting
Player name
Runs
M
B
4s
6s
SR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 4b 2lb
for 5 wickets
9
318 (40.0 overs)
Zac Taylor +
b Wair
69
5
Harry Bryant
b Nunn
47
5
Tom Whiteman
ct Wair b Lee
105
12
2
Chris Carter *
ct Lewis b McDonald
62
3
6
Tom Lawrence
ct Lewis b McDonald
0
Jack Cousins
Not Out
10
1
Sam Bishop
Not Out
15
2
Sam King
Kevin Baker
Charlie Johnson
Richard Johnson
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI (Sunday) Bowling
Player Name
Overs
Maidens
Runs
Wickets
Average
Economy
Calum McDonald
7.0
0
59
2
29.50
8.43
Ethan Wyatt
6.0
1
23
0
0.00
3.83
Jens Wair
8.0
0
50
1
50.00
6.25
Steve Nunn
8.0
0
51
1
51.00
6.38
Matt Murray
5.0
0
51
0
0.00
10.20
Connor Murphy
3.0
0
38
0
0.00
12.67
James Plummer
1.0
0
20
0
0.00
20.00
Tom Lee
2.0
0
11
1
11.00
5.50
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI (Sunday) Batting
Player Name
R
M
B
4s
6s
SR
Catches
Stumpings
Run outs
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 5w 5b 4lb
for 9 wickets
24
207
James Plummer
b Bryant
1
Calum McDonald
b Cousins
34
6
Steve Nunn
ct Carter b Bryant
1
Rob Lewis
lbw Cousins
19
4
2
Connor Murphy
run out ((C) Johnson)
32
6
Jens Wair
ct Bishop b Whiteman
20
3
1
Tom Lee
lbw King
6
Ethan Wyatt
b King
10
1
Matt Murray
ct (C) Johnson b Baker
25
3
Tim Chambers
Not Out
30
7
Duncan Wyatt
Not Out
4
1
Chappel & Wakes Colne Bowling
Player name
Overs
Maidens
Runs
Wickets
Average
Economy
Charlie Johnson
5.0
0
35
0
0.00
7.00
Harry Braynt
7.0
2
21
2
10.50
3.00
Jack Cousins
3.0
0
12
2
6.00
4.00
S King
8.0
0
33
2
16.50
4.13
Tom Lawrence
7.0
0
41
0
0.00
5.86
Kevin Baker
4.0
0
26
1
26.00
6.50
Tom Whiteman
5.0
0
22
1
22.00
4.40
R Johnson
1.0
0
9
0
0.00
9.00
Senior Section
League Tables
Two Counties 1st XI (Saturday)
Two Counties 2nd XI (Saturday)
North Essex 1st XI (Sunday)
Midweek XI
Women's XI
Women's softball
Indoor VI
Junior Teams
U11
U13
U14
U15
Kwik Cricket
Youth Section
Jack Petchey
Jack Petchey 2022
Jack Petchey 2021
Jack Petchey awards 2017-2020
JP Awards 2016
JP Awards 2015
JP Awards 2014
JP Awards 2013
JP Awards 2012
JP Awards 2011
Women's Section
Pavilion Refurbishment
Green Initiative
Events Calendar
Photo Galleries
Membership Info
Club Shop
Social Programme
Documents & Policies
Policies
Clubmark
Match Day
Disclaimer
Club Sponsors
Current Sponsors
Club History
Sir Len Hutton
Life Members
Club Officials
Club Location