Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI v Abberton CC on Sun 09 Sep 2018 at 12:30
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report The last home match of the season, delivered the delights of a Richard Parker barbecue, but couldn't offer up another win as our visitors from Abberton secured a five wicket victory.
Ollie won the toss and chose to bat (who would believe that?) and we opened with that eclectic pair of Duncan & Matt Parker. For around 15 minutes they strutted their stuff (well, blocked a few balls), but sadly the crowd were treated to just a single cry of NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO before a slightly disgruntled Duncan was on his way leg-before. Alex came in and did what Alex does, with a near run-a-ball 27 before he snicked-off. Cameos followed from James Plummer & Ollie, who looked utterly shocked to be bowled, but despite all this our erstwhile rabbit/ferret calmly fended off all that Abberton could throw at him, both physically and verbally - "he's not even good enough to edge that one" was a particularly accurate, if paraphrased barb to be thrown at Matt. Finally, our top scorer for the day fell for 29, made from 75 balls in a shade under two hours. Matt said it was his homage to Alastair Cook, to which I have no printable reply. Anyway, we succumbed for a rather paltry 145, which was never likely to be enough, although the lads gave it a go and as Abberton slipped to 90-5, we had maybe a sniff of a chance. The wickets were shared again, with Muzza taking two, including the visiting skipper first ball, while Ethan, our sole seam bowler on display, continued to give a good impression with a wicket in his spell - Duncan was surprisingly quiet about that, must be getting used to it already! Spinners Will & Tony took the other wickets, but Abberton overcame that to ease to victory with a mere dozen or so overs to spare.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 6b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
32
145

(36.2 overs)
    
Duncan Wyatt lbw  Pettitt 1 17 17 5.88
Matt Parker lbw  Earley 29 104 75 4 38.67 1
Alex Hammond ct  E Mann b Farley 27 32 28 6 96.43
James Plummer b  Bloom 8 26 19 2 42.11
Ollie Stovell b  B Mann 10 22 17 1 58.82 1
Tom Lee ct  Cuthbert b Pettitt 10 12 9 2 111.11
William Spicer ct  E Mann b B Mann 18 37 23 2 78.26
Tim Chambers ct  B Mann b Earley 9 10 15 2 60.0
Tony Lee b  Farley 0 4 6 0 3
Ethan Wyatt ct  Cuthbert b Earley 1 8 9 11.11
Mathew Murray Not Out  0 2 1 0

Abberton CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Pettitt9.0230215.003.33
E Farley9.0230215.003.33
B Mann7.2028214.003.82
L Bloom2.5015115.005.29
M Sullivan0.10000.000.00
J Earley8.012839.333.50

Abberton CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 12b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
21
149 (27.1 overs)
     
D Davies ct  Parker b Murray 0 10 4 0
E Mann ct  Stovell b E Wyatt 34 36 26 6 130.77
M Sullivan ct  A Lee b Murray 0 1 1 0
A Cuthbert ct  & b A Lee 32 32 31 6 103.23
W House Not Out  43 60 67 7 1 64.18
C Pettitt ct  A Lee b Spicer 8 5 6 2 133.33
J Earley Not Out  11 46 32 1 34.38
E Farley  
B Mann  
L Bloom  
   

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mathew Murray5.0039219.507.80
Ethan Wyatt5.0125125.005.00
William Spicer7.0121121.003.00
Tony Lee5.0026126.005.20
Matt Parker3.001600.005.33
Ollie Stovell1.00100.001.00
James Plummer1.00300.003.00
Duncan Wyatt0.10400.0024.00