Scorecard

Coggeshall II v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI on Sat 23 Jun 2018 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report An under-par Green came up short in all areas to be well beaten by a strong Coggeshall team.
We chose to bat on what looked on first appearance to be a road, but the wicket offered something to all the bowlers; the opening pair were particularly accurate and challenging, but were also backed by spinner Butler whose first 10 went for not many while he grabbed 3 wickets. All in all, it was hard work for the batsmen with Steve & Ollie working their way into the 20s before falling, with the latter complaining at a dodgy umpiring decision (get over it!). The skipper came in at 4 and having played himself in then accelerated towards the end of the innings to reach an unbeaten 82 ball century, an innings that the locals referred to as one of the best tons they had seen for some time; can't argue with that. That we reached 228 was also due to a mature 37 from Jamie - has he ever played so many straight-batted shots in his life I wonder? Nevertheless, the fear was that we could be up to 40 runs short and so it proved to be the case.
The home team responded to the challenge with a strong opening partnership, perhaps helped by an off-key start for the Green as the no-ball count mounted. Two quick wickets raised our hopes but Coggeshall were always ahead of the rate, so we needed more to put them under real pressure. Unfortunately, this was not a good day for the fielders, as catches went down and miss-fields contributed to the scoring rate. Maybe we thought there was a chance when a mix-up between the batsmen led to another Ollie/Joe run-out; at that stage only 5 wickets remained and 55 were still needed, but no further wickets fell and victory for the hosts was achieved with more than 4 overs to spare.
A disappointing result, but credit to Coggeshall who played the conditions better than us, and were damned fine hosts too.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 5lb 
for 6 wickets
21
228

(45.0 overs)
    
Stuart Hammond ct  Chaplin b Miller 15 50 38 2 39.47 1
Stephen Nunn ct  Green b Butler 23 79 46 2 50.0 1
Ollie Stovell ct  Pink b Lesiak 29 79 63 4 1 46.03 1 1
Keith-Henry Hammond Not Out  102 113 83 13 1 122.89
Joe Young b  Butler 1 4 4 25.00 1
Jonathan Purser ct  Green b Butler 0 7 5 0
Jamie Murray ct  Robinson b Lesiak 37 47 32 2 1 115.62
Mark Goodall Not Out  0 1 1 0
Alastair Woodcock  
Oli Firmin  
Tony Lee  

Coggeshall II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Carruthers10.013100.003.10
R Miller7.0025125.003.57
M Butler15.0179326.335.27
B Chaplin2.003000.0015.00
C Lesiak11.0058229.005.27

Coggeshall II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 3lb 
for 5 wickets
17
229 (40.4 overs)
     
E Pink lbw  Woodcock 64 96 76 10 84.21
C Lesiak ct  S Hammond b K Hammond 28 66 50 5 56.00
A Goding ct  Nunn b Woodcock 0 2 1 0
B Chaplin ct  Stovell b Young 29 46 41 4 70.73
S Blackwell run out  Stovell/Young 37 33 27 6 137.04
A Robinson Not Out  36 41 34 6 105.88
D Green Not Out  18 31 20 3 90.0
J McCabe  
R Miller  
S Carruthers  
M Butler  

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Goodall5.003400.006.80
Oli Firmin8.004700.005.88
Alastair Woodcock13.0167233.505.15
Keith-Henry Hammond8.0038138.004.75
Joe Young5.0032132.006.40
Stephen Nunn0.40800.0012.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    David Stovell