Scorecard

Witham III v Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI on Sat 05 Aug 2017 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report A great win for the 10 men of the Green. Wickets for Jens Wair and Tony Lee helped slow Witham's scoring rate, but 154 looked useful in a game reduced to 30 overs a side. An opening partnership of 48 gave the Green a solid start before Jamie Murray fell to a very good catch on the boundary, after a couple of hard hit boundaries from Tom Lee, four wickets fell quickly, this brought Nick Murray and Jens Wair together with the total at 78, and with mixture of some selective boundary hitting, clever running between the wickets they saw the Green home in the last over with an unbroken partnership of 77. Jens finished with 37 not out, Nick 36 not out, to complete a terrific victory for the Green.

Witham III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 13b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
25
154 (0.0 overs)
     
Wilson ct  Murray M b Wair 15
Beary b  Murray M 0
Rushden lbw  Wair 54
Streetly b  Wair 0
Hart lbw  Tony Lee 22
Tinham b  Tony Lee 6
Allen ct  & b White Robinson 1
Sponner b  Tony Lee 6
Streetly b  Tony Lee 14
Bendall Not Out  8
Pringle Not Out  3

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jens Wair10.0151317.005.10
Mathew Murray6.0033133.005.50
Tony Lee9.0041410.254.56
Nick White-Robinson5.0016116.003.20

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1lb 
for 5 wickets
1
155

(0.0 overs)
    
Richard Polley ct  & b Tinham 41
Jamie Murray ct  Pringle B Rushden 23
Tom Lee b  Tinham 12
Mathew Murray b  Rushden 5
Nick Murray Not Out  36
James Plummer ct  Wilson b Tinham 0
Jens Wair Not Out  37
Ollie Licence  
Tony Lee  
Nick White-Robinson  
A.N. Other  

Witham III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Streetly7.013600.005.14
Pringle 4.00900.002.25
Rushden8.0045145.005.63
Tinham6.0033311.005.50
Bendall2.301700.006.80
Hart2.001400.007.00