Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI v Essex Police Vets on Wed 23 Aug 2017 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report An unbroken 6th wicket partnership of 117 enabled the Vets to ease to victory over an uninspired team of Greenies in the annual friendly match at Fordham Heath.
Having won the toss and elected to bat, the Green reached the dizzy heights of 33-6 on a pitch offering some help to the bowlers, but then one or two batsmen hardly helped themselves with injudicious shots! On a rare appearance this season, skipper Luke can be exonerated for his 2nd ball duck, but too many others took the friendly nature of the match a little too literally. The recovery started with Spicerack who reached 69 and made the most of being dropped twice before he had scored. With assistance from Ollie (31) & Joe (39*), Will and the lower order ensured that the innings at least reached the 45th over. For the Vets, the opening pairing snared 6 wickets with Couchman's 4-21 the pick, although Parish would have had better figures than 2-14 had his teammates not shelled several presentable catching opportunities.
When the Vets slumped to 71-5 as Calum and spin-king Joe (is he wasted behind the timbers?) picked up a brace apiece, a home victory seemed likely. However, the Green attack could not sustain the pressure on the batsmen and I suspect it's best to gloss over the 43 extras conceded and the buffet served up generously by Ollie! The winning partnership was formed by Southwell (42*) and man-of-the-match Parish (61*) and victory was secured with 4 overs to spare.
An enjoyable afternoon for most, with the match played in excellent spirits.

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4w 2b  
for 10 wickets
6
180

(44.1 overs)
    
Tony Lee ct  A French b Couchman 5 5 7 1 71.43
Tom Lee ct  Roper b Couchman 2 16 9 22.22
Thomas Woodnott b  Parish 5 4 6 1 83.33 1
Luke Keeble ct  P French b Parish 0 2 2 0
Jake Harris ct  Cooper b Couchman 5 20 18 27.78 1
Calum McDonald ct  A French b Couchman 13 33 36 36.11
William Spicer b  Southwell 69 108 83 9 1 83.13 1
Simon McLean lbw  Roper 10 24 22 1 45.45
Ollie Stovell ct  A French b Griffith 31 26 36 6 86.11 1
Joe Young Not Out  39 45 41 5 95.12
Troy Collins Run out  1 6 4 25.00

Essex Police Vets Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Parish9.031427.001.56
J Couchman9.002145.252.33
C Roper7.0031131.004.43
D Griffith9.0154154.006.00
M Southwell6.1032132.005.19
J Stonehouse4.003200.008.00

Essex Police Vets Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 18w 19b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
43
188 (40.4 overs)
     
A French ct  Spicer b McDonald 8 6 7 2 114.29
C Martin b  Young 11 53 49 2 22.45
J Morgan ct  Woodnott b McDonald 5 29 25 20.0
K Cooper ct  Stovell b Keeble 18 29 35 3 51.43
P French ct  Harris b Young 0 1 2 0
L Parish Not Out  61 87 67 11 1 91.04
M Southwell Not Out  42 77 62 8 67.74
J Couchman  
D Griffith  
C Roper  
J Stonehouse  

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Two Counties 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Troy Collins7.002700.003.86
Calum McDonald9.0335217.503.89
Joe Young9.0122211.002.44
Luke Keeble9.0144144.004.89
Ollie Stovell5.403800.006.71
Jake Harris1.00200.002.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Big D?