Scorecard

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI v Elmstead on Sun 18 Jun 2017 at 13:00
Eight Ash Green Cricket Club Lost by 144 runs

Match report Oh Elmstead, you sneaky blighters! In both innings they teased the Green into thinking we had a real chance of winning. Elmstead batted first and at 74-6 in the 13th over, we were entertaining hopeful thoughts of chasing maybe only 150. Sadly numbers 8 & 9 hit 131 & 50 respectively and the final total was a more challenging 282.
In reply, as Steve Nunn (50), Ollie Stovell (32) & Jake Harris (20) gave the Elmstead bowlers a taste of their own medicine, maybe the Green could get close to the target, but having reached Nelson with only 2 wickets down, we subsided to 138 all out. This was despite a valiant 2 ball duck from our regular number 11 (who needs no further identification), perhaps over-promoted to 8, but my, what a glorious forward defensive he played first up! Never mind Greenies, their bowler who took 6-11 was a first teamer, albeit the wicket-keeper!

Elmstead Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 2b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
16
282 (39.2 overs)
     
Josh Elliott ct  Harris B Richard Nunn 17 28 20 4 85.00
P Webster b  Parker 17 24 17 3 100
R Vickery ct  Lovejoy B Richard Nunn 2 14 9 22.22
M Sullivan ct  Stephen Nunn B Harris 14 30 21 2 66.67
E Smith ct  Stephen Nunn B Parker 15 13 10 3 150.0
J Davies b  Hammond 12 38 18 3 66.67
P Gates lbw  Harris 0 1 1 0
Jordan Elliott ct  Hammond B Harris 131 107 82 18 4 159.76
Z Pushman st  Stephen Nunn B Hammond 50 51 46 10 108.70
M Grimes st  Stephen Nunn B Hammond 0 2 3 0
R Street Not Out  8 23 10 80.0

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Nunn9.0137218.504.11
Matt Parker9.0069234.507.67
Jake Harris7.2049316.336.68
Alex Hammond9.0074324.678.22
Ollie Stovell5.004700.009.40

Eight Ash Green Cricket Club North Essex 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 4b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
16
138

(26.2 overs)
    
Stephen Nunn b  Vickery 50 79 67 10 74.63 2 2
Charlie Lovejoy Run out  0 4 2 0 1
Ollie Stovell b  Grimes 32 33 19 7 168.42
Jake Harris b  Vickery 20 26 21 3 95.24 1
Alex Hammond ct  & Bowled Jordan Elliott 0 5 6 0 1
Richard Nunn ct  Vickery 11 18 17 64.71
Richard Polley b  Vickery 6 24 24 25.00
Matt Parker b  Vickery 0 1 2 0
Vacant Position lbw  Vickery 0 5 5 0
Thomas Woodnott Not Out  3 5 3 100
* *  

Elmstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Z Pushman3.002700.009.00
R Street4.002900.007.25
M Grimes4.0034134.008.50
Josh Elliott2.001800.009.00
Jordan Elliott7.0013113.001.86
R Vickery6.211161.831.74